Kentwood, MI · Kentwood Metro County County · 2026 Population: 54,754 · NMLS #2827624 · AZ CMB #CMB-2016143

Kentwood, Michigan DSCR, Hard Money, Fix & Flip & 5–25+ Unit Multifamily Loans

Kentwood, MI Local Underwriting Snapshot (Kentwood Metro County County): With a 2026 population of 54,754, Kentwood carries an effective property tax rate of 1.44%, a median 1–4 unit investment property price of $275,000, and a median market rent of $2,200/mo. At 75% LTV ($206,250 loan amount), estimated monthly PITIA is $1,798/mo, yielding an estimated baseline DSCR of 1.22x. For 5–25+ unit apartment buildings in Kentwood, typical valuation averages $115,500/door with $1,325/mo/door market rents.
County & 2026 PopulationKentwood Metro County County (54,754)
Effective Property Tax Rate1.44% ($330/mo)
Median 1–4 Unit Price & Rent$275,000 · $2,200/mo
5–25+ Unit Multifamily Avg$115,500/door · $1325/mo
MI Foreclosure & SecurityNon-Judicial (Foreclosure by Advertisement) (60–90 days (+ redemption))
Kentwood, MI Pre-Populated Underwriting Terminal

1–4 Unit PITIA vs. 5–25+ Unit Commercial NOI Simulator

Loan Daddy LLC · NMLS #2827624 · AZ CMB #CMB-2016143 · Canonical Integer _cents & _bps Engine

Price/Door: $275,000·Loan/Door: $206,250·Avg Rent/Door: $2,200/mo
Prepayment Stepdown Structure
Amortization & FICO Tier
Calculated DSCR Coverage Ratio
Canonical: 126 bps · 7500 bps LTV · 6625 bps Rate
1.26x

Tier-1 Institutional (1.25x+ — Max LTV & Best Pricing)

Loan Amount (75% LTV)$206,25020,625,000 _cents
Monthly P&I Debt Service$1,321/mo@ 6.625% Note Rate
Total Monthly PITIA$1,747/moTax: $330 · Ins: $96
Net Monthly Cash Flow+$453/mo$5,437/yr net
Wholesale PPE Multi-Option Execution Comparison (Borrower-Paid 2.000% Default · 39 Wholesale Lenders)
Execution OptionPrepay StructureEst. Note RatePrepay Price CreditMonthly Debt ServiceDSCR Ratio
Option A: Lowest Rate (60-Mo Stepdown)5-4-3-2-16.625%-100 bps (-1.000 pt)$1,747/mo1.26x
Option B: Balanced Par (36-Mo Stepdown)3-2-16.875%-75 bps (-0.750 pt)$1,781/mo1.24x
Option C: Max Cash Flow (10-Yr Interest-Only)3-2-1 IO7.000%+38 bps IO LLPA$1,629/mo1.35x

Many DSCR lenders focus on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Not all applicants will qualify; terms vary by lender. Loans made or arranged pursuant to a California Financing Law license, #60DBO-218873.

Kentwood, MI Short-Term Rental (STR), ADU & Legal Underwriting Notes

Local Municipal & Zoning Guidance: Wholesale DSCR and multifamily lenders in Kentwood (Kentwood Metro County County, MI) underwrite both 12-month long-term leases (Form 1007 / Form 1025) and compliant short-term rentals (Form 1007 STR / 12-month booking ledger) subject to local municipal registration.

Michigan Statutory Security Instrument: Loans in Kentwood (Kentwood Metro County County) are secured via Deed of Trust (Power of Sale) under Michigan's Non-Judicial (Foreclosure by Advertisement) framework (60–90 days (+ redemption)). Insurance underwriting note: Standard DP-3 landlord dwelling fire, general liability & rent-loss coverage required..

10 Loan Programs in Kentwood, MI

1–4 to 5–25+ Unit Multifamily Silos in Kentwood

Quick Quote in Kentwood →1003 Apply in Kentwood →

Compare Nearby Michigan Markets (≥50,000 Population)

Detroit, MI
Pop. 750,684 · Price $290K · Rent $2,400/mo
Grand Rapids, MI
Pop. 209,600 · Price $295K · Rent $2,350/mo
Warren, MI
Pop. 147,012 · Price $245K · Rent $2,000/mo
Sterling Heights, MI
Pop. 143,034 · Price $235K · Rent $1,900/mo
Ann Arbor, MI
Pop. 127,557 · Price $275K · Rent $2,200/mo
Lansing, MI
Pop. 124,229 · Price $240K · Rent $1,950/mo
Flint, MI
Pop. 108,742 · Price $275K · Rent $2,200/mo
Dearborn, MI
Pop. 104,514 · Price $235K · Rent $1,950/mo
Livonia, MI
Pop. 103,777 · Price $250K · Rent $2,000/mo
Troy, MI
Pop. 90,275 · Price $250K · Rent $2,000/mo
Westland, MI
Pop. 90,010 · Price $265K · Rent $2,150/mo
Farmington Hills, MI
Pop. 88,612 · Price $265K · Rent $2,150/mo
Kentwood, MI DSCR, Fix & Flip, Hard Money & Multifamily Loans (Kentwood Metro County County) | goprivatemoney.com Wholesale Investor Desk